Call us now  : 00971565816674
 
Best Price Guarantee
We 100% offer the lowest prices in the market
 
Fast Delivery
Delivery Scheduled within 48 working Hours
 
Plants Quality Guaranteed
100% Satisfaction with our plant quality or your money will be cheerfully refunded
MORINGA

MORINGA

  • Product Code: 000051
  • Availability: In Stock
  • 35.0د.إ

  - OR -  

Moringa is a plant that is native to the sub-Himalayan areas of India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, and Afghanistan. It is also grown in the tropics. The leaves, bark, flowers, fruit, seeds, and root are used to make medicine.

Moringa is used for “tired blood anaemia and other joint pain (rheumatism); asthmacancerconstipationdiabetesdiarrheaepilepsystomach painstomach and intestinal ulcers; intestinal spasms; headache; heart problems; high blood pressurekidney stones; fluid retention; thyroid disorders; and bacterial, fungal, viral, and parasitic infections.

Moringa is also used to reduce swelling, increase sex drive (as an aphrodisiac), prevent pregnancy, boost the immune system, and increase breast milk production. Some people use it as a nutritional supplement or tonic.

Moringa is sometimes applied directly to the skin as a germ-killer or drying agent (astringent). It is also used topically for treating pockets of infection (abscesses), athlete’s foot, dandruff, gum disease (gingivitis), snakebites, warts, and wounds.

Oil from moringa seeds is used in foods, perfume, and hair care products, and as a machine lubricant.

Moringa is an important food source in some parts of the world. Because it can be grown cheaply and easily, and the leaves retain lots of vitamins and minerals when dried, moringa is used in India and Africa in feeding programs to fight malnutrition. The immature green pods (drumsticks) are prepared similarly to green beans, while the seeds are removed from more mature pods and cooked like peas or roasted like nuts. The leaves are cooked and used like spinach, and they are also dried and powdered for use as a condiment.

The seed cake remaining after oil extraction is used as a fertilizer and also to purify well water and to remove salt from seawater.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good